Promoting youth hockey in New Brighton, Mounds View, St. Anthony and Shoreview, MN
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hosted Tournaments

Tournament Information
Irondale Youth Hockey Association and Mounds View Youth Hockey Association in conjunction with Lake Region Hockey Association are hosting 2 tournaments for the 2012-2013 hockey season. To see information or sign up online for either of those tournaments, please click HERE to go to the Mounds View Association's website where our tournament information is located.
For questions, please contact Troy McCullough about the Thanksgiving tournament at 651-336-5090 or John Niedfeldt-Thomas about the January Boys Super C and Girls Super B tournament at 763-438-3990. 
 
Tournament Background:
 

  • Thanksgiving is the largest youth hockey tournament under a single roof in the United States, 64 teams and 1200 players! 96 games of hockey will be played in just 3 days.
  • January has 40 teams, 750 players! 60 games of hockey will be played in just 2-1/2 days.
     

Accommodations
Looking for a place to stay?  The tournament committee recommendations are posted to the left.  Click HERE for more info.
Volunteers
Look to the left of this page to get to your information

 

Irondale Super C and Super B Tournament Schedule

 
January 4 – 6, 2013
Super Rink
Blaine, MN
 
Bantam C
 
Wayzata Blue
Armstrong Cooper
Roseville
Chaska Chanhassen
 
1/4/13 – Wayzata vs. Armstrong Cooper @ 8:45 pm – Rink 1
1/4/13 – Roseville vs. Chaska Chanhassen @ 8:45 pm – Rink 3
1/5/13 – Armstrong Cooper vs. Roseville @ 12:30 pm – Rink 1
1/5/13 – Wayzata vs. Chaska Chanhassen @ 12:30 pm – Rink 3
1/6/13 – Wayzata vs. Roseville @ 11:15 am – Rink 1
1/6/13 – Armstrong Cooper vs. Chaska Chanhassen @ 11:15 am – Rink 3
 
Pee Wee C
 
Wayzata Blue
St. Mary’s Point
Mounds View
 
Mahtomedi
 
1/4/13 – Wayzata vs. St. Mary’s Point @ 7:30 pm – Rink 1
1/4/13 – Mounds View vs. Mahtomedi @ 8:00 pm – Rink 2
 
1/5/13 – Wayzata vs. Mounds View @ 11:15 am – Rink 1
 
1/5/13 – St. Mary’s Point vs. Mahtomedi @ 11:45 am – Rink 2
1/6/13 – Wayzata vs. Mahtomedi @ 10:00 am – Rink 1
 
1/6/13 – St. Mary’s Point vs. Mounds View @ 10:30 am – Rink 2

Squirt C
 
Wayzata Blue
Mounds View Black
 
Irondale
MAML
 
Stillwater
Mounds View White
 
1/4/13 – Wayzata vs. Mounds View Black @ 7:30 pm – Rink 3
 
1/4/13 – Irondale vs. MAML @ 6:45 pm – Rink 2
 
1/4/13 – Stillwater vs. Mounds View White @ 6:45 pm – Rink 4
 
1/5/13 – Mounds View Black vs. Irondale @ 10:30 am – Rink 2
1/5/13 – Mounds View White vs. Wayzata @ 10:30 am – Rink 4
 
1/5/13 – MAML vs. Stillwater @ 11:15 am – Rink 3
1/6/13 – 5/6 @ 9:15 am – Rink 2
 
1/6/13 – 3/4 @ 9:15 am – Rink 4
1/6/13 – 1/2 @ 10:30 am – Rink 4
 
 
U10 B
 
Lakeville Blue
Cottage Grove
 
Minneapolis Storm
 
Spring Lake Park
 
1/4/13 – Lakeville vs. Cottage Grove @ 6:15 pm – Rink 1
1/4/13 – Minneapolis Storm vs. Spring Lake Park @ 6:15 pm – Rink 3
 
1/5/13 – Lakeville vs. Spring Lake Park @ 10:00 am – Rink 1
1/5/13 – Minneapolis Storm vs. Cottage Grove @ 10:00 am – Rink 3
 
1/6/13 – Lakeville vs. Minneapolis Storm @ 8:45 am – Rink 1
 
1/6/13 – Cottage Grove vs. Spring Lake 8:45 am – Rink 3